You are here

Committee Members

Council of Communities

Allan Summers

Principal, RLA, LEED AP
Rodney Robinson Landscape Architects Inc.
Communities Chair

Andrew Duncan

Director, Finance
Royal Botanical Gardens
Communities Vice Chair

Ari Novy

Chief Scientist
Leichtag Commons
Communities Chair

Bonnie DeRubertis

Exhibitions And Collections Manager
Franklin Park Conservatory & Botanical Gardens
Communities Chair

Boyce E. Tankersley, III

Director of Living Plant Documentation
Chicago Botanic Garden
Communities Chair

Carrie Radcliffe

Restoration Coordinator & Safeguarding Database Manager
Atlanta Botanical Garden
Communities Vice Chair

Chelsea Mahaffey

Longwood Fellow
Longwood Gardens
Communities Vice Chair

Cindy Baker

Manager of Horticulture Services
Chicago Botanic Garden
Communities Chair

Cynthia Druckenbrod

Horticulturist
Lily Creek Garden
Council of Communities Chair

Eddy Dawson

Director of Information Technology
Red Butte Garden
Communities Chair

Elizabeth Dickey

Education And Visitor Engagement Director
Idaho Botanical Garden
Communities Chair

Erin Grajek

Associate Vice President Of Marketing & Visitor Experience
Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Garden Society
Communities Chair

Gavin Culbertson, PMP

AV Infrastructure And Media Arts Project Manager
Denver Botanic Gardens
Communities Vice Chair

Grace Parker

Guest Experience Assistant Manager, Interpretation
Mt. Cuba Center
Communities Chair

Jaime Fyre

Plant Records Specialist
Newfields
Communities Vice Chair

John T. Manion

Curator
Birmingham Botanical Gardens
Communities Chair

Joseph Charap

Director Of Horticulture, Curator
Green-Wood Cemetery
Council of Communities Vice-Chair

Karen Sikkenga

Associate Director
Matthaei Botanical Gardens & Nichols Arboretum
Communities Chair

Kate Baltzell

Executive Director
Woodlands Garden
Communities Vice Chair

Kimberlie McCue

Director, Research, Conservation And Collections
Desert Botanical Garden
Communities Chair

Kristen Webber

Director, Interpretive Programs
Chicago Botanic Garden
Communities Vice Chair

Laura Vogel

Adult Education Program Manager
Minnesota Landscape Arboretum
Communities Chair

Lee Buttala

Executive Director
Seed Savers Exchange
Council of Communities Chair

Mark Wourms, Ph.D

CEO
Bernheim Arboretum & Research Forest
Communities Vice Chair

Matt Nicollette

Project Lead
Studio Outside
Council of Communities Vice Chair

Melissa Dietrich

Associate Director, Membership
Longwood Gardens
Communities Chair

Murphy Westwood

Director Of Global Tree Conservation
Morton Arboretum
Communities Chair

Nathan Kells

Membership Manager
Minnesota Landscape Arboretum
Communities Vice Chair

Neil A. Gerlowski

Executive Director
Vallarta Botanical Garden
Communities Vice Chair

Patrick Larkin

Executive Director
Daniel Stowe Botanical Garden
Communities Chair

Rhoda Maurer

Director Of Horticulture
Cornell Botanic Gardens
Communities Chair

Rosemary Bathurst

Senior Horticulturist, Native Plant Collections
Atlanta History Center, Goizuete Gardens
Communities Vice Chair

Sara Helm-Wallace

Director Of Public Gardens
The Trustees
Communities Chair

Shari Edelson

Director Of Horticulture And Curator
Arboretum At Penn State
Communities Vice Chair

Shawn Kister

Director, Grounds
Longwood Gardens, Inc.
Communities Chair

Tim Johnson

Senior Director, Horticulture
Chicago Botanic Garden
Communities Vice Chair

Plant Collections Network Committee

Andrew Bunting

Assistant Director And Director Of Plant Collections
Member

Casey Sclar, PhD

Executive Director
Member

Grace Elton

CEO
Member

Kevin Conrad

Curator, Woody Landscape Plant Germplasm Repository
Member

Mark Weathington

Director & Curator Of Collections
Chair

Michael S. Dosmann

Keeper Of The Living Collections
Member

Pamela Allenstein

Manager, Plant Collections Network
Member

Sarah E. Hedean

Living Collections Manager
Chair

Todd Rounsaville

Curator
Vice Chair

Program Selection Committee

Ann Fleener

Director Of Education
Member

Charles Hunter

Acting Director Of Horticulture, NPC
Member

Clayton Bass

CEO
Member

Damon E. Waitt

Director
Member

David Michener

Associate Curator
Member

Elisa Heikkila

Associate Director Of Development
Member

John Whisnant

Executive Director
Paul J. Ciener Botanical Garden
Member

Missy Whisler

Senior Vice President Of Sales & Development
Member

Preston Bautista

Deputy Director For Public Programs & Audience Engagement
Member

Ray Mims, Jr.

Conservation, Partnerships & Sustainability
Member

Rebecca Wolf

Assistant Director
Member

Sara Helm-Wallace

Director Of Public Gardens
Member

Somer Sherwood-White

Director Of Advancement
Member

Tanya Zastrow

Director Of Programs
Member

Thomas A. Smarr, Jr.

Director Of Horticulture
Member

Awards Committee

Michael S. Dosmann

Keeper Of The Living Collections
Member

Ray Mims, Jr.

Conservation, Partnerships & Sustainability
United States Botanic Garden
Member